1. Wedding
  2. Germany
  3. North Rhine-Westphalia
    1. Ruhrgebiet
    2. Essen

Neue Lohnhalle Essen

Rotthauser Str. 40 45309 Essen Germany
Send non-binding inquiry
4 ref. to wedding venue search

1 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

2 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

3 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

4 / 18

Hochzeit: Umformerhalle  - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

5 / 18

Hochzeit: Umformerhalle  - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

6 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

7 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal Galerie - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

8 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

9 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

10 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

11 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

12 / 18

Hochzeit: Außenansicht  - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

13 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

14 / 18

Hochzeit: Großer Saal - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

15 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

16 / 18

Hochzeit: Umformerhalle  - Neue Lohnhalle Essen

17 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

18 / 18

Hochzeit: Neue Lohnhalle Essen

added to favorites list

Show favorites list

removed from favorites list

Show favorites list

added for comparison

Show comparison close

removed from comparison

Show comparison close

A maximum of 10 wedding venues can be selected for comparison. Please first remove existing wedding venues from the comparison.

Show comparison close
Recommendation
5,0
food and drinks
5,0
Furnishing
5,0
Ambience
5,0
show all reviews
  • number of people: Max. 150 persons
  • Type of venue:
    event location Factory unusual venue
    event location
    Factory
    unusual venue
  • Church: 1 km
  • total usable area: 800 sqm
  • registry office: 6 km
  • price level:
    moderate high-priced
    moderate
    high-priced
  • Suitable for:
    Wedding Event location Company Christmas party all...
    Wedding
    Event location
    Company Christmas party
    Birthday party
    Gala, dance evening and balls
    Private celebration (baptism, first communion,...)
    Product presentation
    Seminars and meetings
    Vernissage or reception
    Film productions
  • wedding style:
    Urban Chic Vintage Rustic all...
    Urban Chic
    Vintage
    Rustic
    Traditional
    Industrial

Description wedding venue

The Neue Lohnhalle is an exceptional wedding location on the historic grounds of the Bonifacius coal mine in Essen-Kray. Amidst industrial architecture and genuine Ruhr region history, a place is being created that combines character, atmosphere and modern event facilities.
The old winding tower rises directly next to the location and shapes the image of the site. An impressive landmark that underlines the industrial charm and provides a special backdrop for photos and unforgettable moments.
Despite the industrial setting, the location surprises with a green environment and established structures around the site. Trees, open spaces and the special character of the area create a pleasant atmosphere that complements the historical setting.
The location includes several areas that can be used individually and combined with each other. In addition to the impressive pay hall itself, the adjacent converter hall with its original preserved machines is also available. A backdrop that gives every event a unique setting.
With a capacity of up to 150 guests, the Neue Lohnhalle is suitable for larger wedding parties as well as for individual concepts with different room layouts. Whether it's a free wedding ceremony, reception, dinner or party, the spaces can be flexibly designed.
Everything is in place to ensure a smooth process:
A dedicated kitchen allows for high-quality catering tailored to your needs, from relaxed to exclusive. The integrated bar area becomes the central meeting point during the event. At the same time, the spacious area offers ample room for dancing, music and long evenings.
The location in Essen-Kray is appealing due to its good transport connections within the Ruhr area. Guests can easily reach the location, and ample parking directly on the premises ensures a relaxed arrival.
Upon request, we work with experienced event planners and service providers who will support you in realizing your wedding, from planning to the last detail.
The Neue Lohnhalle is not a classic event space, but a place with history, atmosphere and many possibilities to design your wedding in a completely individual way.

Properties wedding venue Neue Lohnhalle Essen

  • Type of venue:
    event location
    Factory
    unusual venue
  • Suitable for:
    Wedding
    Event location
    Company Christmas party
    Birthday party
    Gala, dance evening and balls
    Private celebration (baptism, first communion,...)
    Product presentation
    Seminars and meetings
    Vernissage or reception
    Film productions
  • wedding style:
    Urban Chic
    Vintage
    Rustic
    Traditional
    Industrial
  • winter wedding winter wedding
  • spring wedding
  • summer wedding
  • autumn wedding

  • number of people: Max. 150 persons
  • total usable area: 800 sqm
  • Number of rooms: 4
  • Largest hall/room: 400 sqm
  • Information about the banquet halls:

    • Great Hall – New Pay Hall

      The grand hall in the New Pay Hall is the central element of the venue and impresses with its unique architecture.

      With a ceiling height of approximately 10 meters, large curved windows, and a walk-through gallery, the hall creates a feeling of spaciousness and atmosphere. Natural light and the historic structure of the former pay hall provide a unique backdrop.

      Integrated into the hall is a bar area, serving as a natural meeting point for guests. An adjoining café completes the space and can be flexibly integrated into the event concept, whether for a reception, coffee break, or as an additional lounge area.

      The grand hall thus offers the perfect setting for weddings where architecture, atmosphere, and functionality converge.

    • converter hall

      Directly adjacent to the New Pay Hall is the Converter Hall – an extraordinary space with a strong industrial character.

      The area consists of three interconnected halls that can be used individually or combined depending on the event. Each hall houses a historic machine, permanently integrated into the venue, creating an impressive and authentic backdrop.

      The Converter Hall is ideally suited as an addition to the main hall, for example, for receptions, outdoor wedding ceremonies, special program elements, or as an additional space for customized concepts.

      The combination of raw industrial architecture and flexible use offers a wide range of possibilities for designing your event exactly as you envision it.

  • outdoor wedding
  • price level:
    moderate
    high-priced
  • Cost: Since every event is individually planned, the total cost depends heavily on your wishes, the number of guests, and the services required.

    As a guideline, you can expect a basic hall rental fee starting at €2,000. Additional services such as catering, equipment, or extra space will be arranged individually.

    It's important to us that events don't fail due to rigid concepts. Therefore, we create a suitable, transparent offer for every inquiry, tailored to your vision and budget.

    Even with smaller budgets, we strive to find solutions together and adapt the possibilities accordingly.
  • Opening hours for wedding celebrations:
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday public holidays
    Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day
  • Information on curfew: Generally, celebrations in the Neue Lohnhalle can continue until 1:00 a.m. Extending the event time is of course possible upon request and can be arranged individually with us.

    We want you to enjoy your special day exactly as you envision it, and together we will find the perfect solution for your celebration.
  • dogs allowed
  • Smoke:
    only outdoors
  • terrace
  • bar
  • possible table formats:
    Single tables round
    Single tables square
    blackboard
    U-shape
  • Covers:
    chargeable
  • private company
  • Space for champagne reception
  • Space for Agape
  • last renovation: 20026
  • Video
  • WIRELESS INTERNET ACCESS
  • more documents

  • stage: Stage available
  • dance floor: for 150 persons
  • Music system
  • Lighting system
  • High voltage
  • projector
  • canvas
  • Wireless microphones
  • Throw rice
  • Pigeon flight
  • candy bar

  • Vicinity:
    in a city
  • freestanding
  • Church: 1 km
  • registry office: 6 km
  • Location for bride kidnapping: on site
  • Accommodation: on site
  • Motorway exit: 3 km
  • public transportation: on site
  • parking:
    for free
  • next motorhome parking space: on site
  • Connection taxi/shuttle service
  • Altitude: at sea level
  • Next photo opportunity: The new pay hall offers numerous exceptional photo opportunities – directly on the historic grounds of the former Bonifacius coal mine and in the immediate vicinity.
  • charging station for electric cars: no e-connection available

  • playground
  • Children's play area
  • Children's cinema

  • next hotel: on site
  • Costs double room: 150 Euro
  • Late Check-out

  • Description of the gastronomy: For a truly memorable culinary experience, we collaborate with an experienced catering partner who honed their skills under a Michelin-starred chef and places particular emphasis on quality, creativity, and flavor.

    Together, we develop customized concepts perfectly tailored to your event – ​​from classic buffets to extraordinary culinary arrangements.

    The possibilities are virtually limitless:

    Whether Italian, Middle Eastern, Greek, or a modern interpretation, we cater to your every wish and create a harmonious experience for you and your guests.

    Our on-site kitchen ensures that all dishes are freshly prepared and can be flexibly adapted to your needs.
  • wedding dinner:
    Buffet
    Catering
  • internal catering
  • external catering
  • Additional charges for external catering: According to the arrangement
  • Space for buffet
  • Corkage fee: no corkage fee
  • price for a wedding menu: 50 Euro
  • beverages: For your guests' convenience, refrigerators stocked with a selection of soft drinks, beer, non-alcoholic beverages, and wine are available on-site.

    The beverage area is designed for easy, relaxed service without long waits.

    At the same time, we remain flexible:

    The beverage selection can be tailored to your specific needs, whether it's particular brands, additional options, or a more comprehensive concept for your event.
  • possible special requests: It's important to us that all your guests feel comfortable at your event – ​​including the food.

    That's why we naturally take individual wishes and requirements into account. Whether vegan or vegetarian cuisine, gluten-free options, halal, or other special dietary needs. Together with our catering partner, we'll tailor the offerings accordingly.

    Personal preferences or special menu requests can also be incorporated into the planning. This way, we create a concept that suits you and your guests.

  • wolidays offer
  • Highlights by season

Location wedding venue

Route planner

    Directions

    The Neue Lohnhalle (New Pay Hall) is located at Rotthauser Straße 40 in 45309 Essen (Essen-Kray) on the grounds of the former Bonifacius coal mine.

    Arrival by car

    The venue is easily accessible via the A40 and A52 motorways and is centrally located in the Ruhr area. It is easily reachable from surrounding cities such as Bochum, Gelsenkirchen, and Dortmund.

    Ample free parking is available directly on site, ensuring a relaxed arrival for your guests.

    Arrival by public transport

    The Neue Lohnhalle is also easily accessible by bus and train. The venue is just a few minutes' walk from the surrounding stops.

    Finding your way around

    The Bonifacius coal mine's headframe serves as a clearly visible landmark – the Neue Lohnhalle is located right next to it on the grounds.

    address

    district:
    • not specified
    Regions:
    • Latitude : 51.473988
    • Longitude : 7.083753

    Route planner Contact

    Ratings for Neue Lohnhalle Essen 4

    Summary

    Table with overall impression of the ratings and all individual rating categories
    Overall impression 4,9
    Recommendation 5,0
    food and drinks 5,0
    Furnishing 5,0
    Ambience 5,0
    cleanliness 5,0
    service 5,0
    reliability 5,0
    Friendliness of staff 5,0
    Friendliness owner 5,0
    Price-performance ratio 5,0

    4,7 / 5

    42 reviews

    via: Facebook

    5,0 / 5

    3 reviews

    via: Google

    Overall impression

    Top Location, Top essen ! Sehr zu empfehlen .

    Vural A. visited Neue Lohnhalle Essen in Mai 2026 .

    Overall impression

    Die Neue Lohnhalle in Essen-Kray ist ein sehr moderner und schöner Coworking-Space sowie ein stilvoller Veranstaltungsort mit besonderem Industriecharme. Die Location ist sauber, hochwertig gestaltet und bietet eine tolle Atmosphäre für Meetings, Workshops, Events und Feiern.

    Der Pächter, Herr Pfleiderer, ist ein super Typ – sehr sympathisch, professionell und zuverlässig. Man merkt sofort, dass hier mit Herz, Struktur und einem klaren Blick für Qualität gearbeitet wird.

    Auch der Mittagstisch ist richtig cool: angenehm, modern und eine starke Ergänzung zum gesamten Konzept.

    Firat A. visited Neue Lohnhalle Essen in Juni 2026 .

    Non-binding inquiry to Neue Lohnhalle Essen

    at least 20 characters

    Here you can indicate in which areas you still need support with wedding planning. If you activate the respective industry, we will send you suitable suggestions. Service providers who are available on your desired date can also send you a contact request. This makes planning even easier for you.

    I have read the data protection declaration .

    Contact

    opening hours

    opening hours:
    Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday public holidays
    Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day Open all day

    All information about wedding venue Neue Lohnhalle Essen is without guarantee

    Public questions and answers about Neue Lohnhalle Essen

    Here you will find general questions and answers about the wedding venue entry. Ask a question if you have a public, general concern that might also be of interest to other visitors.

    Click here to ask an individual question to the wedding venue entry .

    I have read the data protection declaration .

    Note: Please note, public questions are visible to all visitors .

    Click here to ask an individual question to the wedding venue entry .

    Inquiry Call Homepage

    Further links to wedding venue Neue Lohnhalle Essen

    For wedding venue visitors

    find more wedding venues

    For wedding venue operators

    wedding venue Neue Lohnhalle Essen share and recommend: